2022 Candidate Endorsements

 

Our elected officials take the needs and concerns of their constituents to Lansing with them, so it is our duty to make sure those we endorse will put the health of our communities and our natural resources at the top of their list.

How we endorse: 

All candidates seeking our endorsement must complete a questionnaire indicating their positions on key environmental, conservation and public health issues facing our state. Those issues include, but are not limited to: ensuring all Michiganders have water that is free from toxic contamination, taking strong action on climate change, supporting policies that address inequities in our society as they relate to clean air and access to clean water, and a willingness to hold polluters accountable.

Candidates who demonstrate values in line with Michigan LCV’s positions are then interviewed by Michigan LCV staff and board members. In these interviews, candidates are further evaluated on their positions on environmental, public health and environmental justice issues as well as their viability as candidates.

Our robust candidate endorsement process ensures we endorse candidates who will be environmental champions that put people, public health and our air, land and water first.

If you are a candidate seeking endorsement, please contact Bob Allison, Deputy Director, at [email protected]


 

 

State House Candidates

Regina Weiss

Regina Weiss

House District 6

(Democrat)

Helena Scott

Helena Scott

House District 7

(Democrat)

Abraham Aiyash

Abraham Aiyash

House District 9

(Democrat)

Joe Tate

Joe Tate

House District 10

(Democrat)

Lori Stone

Lori Stone

House District 13

(Democrat)

Laurie Pohutsky

Laurie Pohutsky

House District 17

(Democrat)

Kelly Breen

Kelly Breen

House District 21

(Democrat)

Matt Koleszar

Matt Koleszar

House District 22

(Democrat)

Jason Morgan

Jason Morgan

House District 23

(Democrat)

Ranjeev Puri

Ranjeev Puri

House District 24

(Democrat)

Felicia Brabec

Felicia Brabec

House District 33

(Democrat)

Christine Morse

Christine Morse

House District 40

(Democrat)

Julie Rogers

Julie Rogers

House District 41

(Democrat)

Julie Brixie

Julie Brixie

House District 73

(Democrat)

Kara Hope

Kara Hope

House District 74

(Democrat)

Rachel Hood

Rachel Hood

House District 81

(Democrat)

STATE SENATE

Erika Geiss

Erika Geiss

Senate District 1

(Democrat)

Sylvia Santana

Sylvia Santana

Senate District 2

(Democrat)

Stephanie Chang

Stephanie Chang

Senate District 3

(Democrat)

Jeremy Moss

Jeremy Moss

Senate District 7

(Democrat)

Padma Kuppa

Padma Kuppa

Senate District 9

(Democrat)

Rosemary Bayer

Rosemary Bayer

Senate District 13

(Democrat)

Jeff Irwin

Jeff Irwin

Senate District 15

(Democrat)

Sean McCann

Sean McCann

Senate District 19

(Democrat)

Sarah Anthony

Sarah Anthony

Senate District 21

(Democrat)

Sam Singh

Sam Singh

Senate District 28

(Democrat)

Winnie Brinks

Winnie Brinks

Senate District 29

(Democrat)

David LaGrand

David LaGrand

Senate District 30

(Democrat)