2022 Candidate Endorsements

 

Our elected officials take the needs and concerns of their constituents to Lansing with them, so it is our duty to make sure those we endorse will put the health of our communities and our natural resources at the top of their list.

How we endorse: 

All candidates seeking our endorsement must complete a questionnaire indicating their positions on key environmental, conservation and public health issues facing our state. Those issues include, but are not limited to: ensuring all Michiganders have water that is free from toxic contamination, taking strong action on climate change, supporting policies that address inequities in our society as they relate to clean air and access to clean water, and a willingness to hold polluters accountable.

Candidates who demonstrate values in line with Michigan LCV’s positions are then interviewed by Michigan LCV staff and board members. In these interviews, candidates are further evaluated on their positions on environmental, public health and environmental justice issues as well as their viability as candidates.

Our robust candidate endorsement process ensures we endorse candidates who will be environmental champions that put people, public health and our air, land and water first.

If you are a candidate seeking endorsement, please contact Bob Allison, Deputy Director, at [email protected]


 

 

EXECUTIVE CANDIDATES

Gretchen Whitmer

Gretchen Whitmer

Governor

(Democrat)

State House Candidates

Tyrone Carter

Tyrone Carter

House District 1

(Democrat)

Regina Weiss

Regina Weiss

House District 6

(Democrat)

Helena Scott

Helena Scott

House District 7

(Democrat)

Abraham Aiyash

Abraham Aiyash

House District 9

(Democrat)

Joe Tate

Joe Tate

House District 10

(Democrat)

Richard Steenland

Richard Steenland

House District 12

(Democrat)

Lori Stone

Lori Stone

House District 13

(Democrat)

Stephanie Young

Stephanie Young

House District 16

(Democrat)

Laurie Pohutsky

Laurie Pohutsky

House District 17

(Democrat)

Samantha Steckloff

Samantha Steckloff

House District 19

(Democrat)

Kelly Breen

Kelly Breen

House District 21

(Democrat)

Matt Koleszar

Matt Koleszar

House District 22

(Democrat)

Jason Morgan

Jason Morgan

House District 23

(Democrat)

Ranjeev Puri

Ranjeev Puri

House District 24

(Democrat)

Kevin Coleman

Kevin Coleman

House District 25

(Democrat)

Jaime Churches

Jaime Churches

House District 27

(Democrat)

Rob Kull

Rob Kull

House District 28

(Democrat)

Alex Garza

Alex Garza

House District 29

(Democrat)

Reggie Miller

Reggie Miller

House District 31

(Democrat)

Felicia Brabec

Felicia Brabec

House District 33

(Democrat)

Christine Morse

Christine Morse

House District 40

(Democrat)

Julie Rogers

Julie Rogers

House District 41

(Democrat)

Jennifer Conlin

Jennifer Conlin

House District 48

(Democrat)

Brenda Carter

Brenda Carter

House District 53

(Democrat)

Aisha Farooqi

Aisha Farooqi

House District 57

(Democrat)

Nate Shannon

Nate Shannon

House District 58

(Democrat)

Denise Mentzer

Denise Mentzer

House District 61

(Democrat)

Cynthia Neeley

Cynthia Neeley

House District 70

(Democrat)

Julie Brixie

Julie Brixie

House District 73

(Democrat)

Kara Hope

Kara Hope

House District 74

(Democrat)

Rachel Hood

Rachel Hood

House District 81

(Democrat)

Carol Glanville

Carol Glanville

House District 84

(Democrat)

Amos O’Neal

Amos O’Neal

House District 94

(Democrat)

Jennifer Hill

Jennifer Hill

House District 109

(Democrat)

STATE SENATE

Erika Geiss

Erika Geiss

Senate District 1

(Democrat)

Sylvia Santana

Sylvia Santana

Senate District 2

(Democrat)

Stephanie Chang

Stephanie Chang

Senate District 3

(Democrat)

Darrin Camilleri

Darrin Camilleri

Senate District 4

(Democrat)

Dayna Polehanki

Dayna Polehanki

Senate District 5

(Democrat)

Jeremy Moss

Jeremy Moss

Senate District 7

(Democrat)

Mallory McMorrow

Mallory McMorrow

Senate District 8

(Democrat)

Padma Kuppa

Padma Kuppa

Senate District 9

(Democrat)

Paul Wojno

Paul Wojno

Senate District 10

(Democrat)

Veronica Klinefelt

Veronica Klinefelt

Senate District 11

(Democrat)

Kevin Hertel

Kevin Hertel

Senate District 12

(Democrat)

Rosemary Bayer

Rosemary Bayer

Senate District 13

(Democrat)

Jeff Irwin

Jeff Irwin

Senate District 15

(Democrat)

Sean McCann

Sean McCann

Senate District 19

(Democrat)

Sarah Anthony

Sarah Anthony

Senate District 21

(Democrat)

Sam Singh

Sam Singh

Senate District 28

(Democrat)

Winnie Brinks

Winnie Brinks

Senate District 29

(Democrat)

David LaGrand

David LaGrand

Senate District 30

(Democrat)

Kristen McDonald Rivet

Kristen McDonald Rivet

Senate District 35

(Democrat)

OAKLAND COUNTY BOARD OF COMMISSIONERS

Dave Woodward

Dave Woodward

Penny Luebs

Penny Luebs

Gary McGillivray

Gary McGillivray

Brendan Johnson

Brendan Johnson

Angela Powell

Angela Powell

Kristen Nelson

Kristen Nelson

Marcia Gershenson

Marcia Gershenson

Ajay Raman

Ajay Raman

Gwen Markham

Gwen Markham

William Miller

William Miller

Yolanda Smith Charles

Yolanda Smith Charles

(Democrat)

Janet Jackson

Janet Jackson

Charlie Cavell

Charlie Cavell