2020 Candidate Endorsements

 

Our elected officials take the needs and concerns of their constituents to Lansing with them, so it is our duty to make sure those we endorse will put the health of our communities and our natural resources at the top of their list.

How we endorse: 

All candidates seeking our endorsement must complete a questionnaire indicating their positions on key environmental, conservation and public health issues facing our state. Those issues include, but are not limited to: ensuring all Michiganders have water that is free from toxic contamination, taking strong action on climate change, supporting policies that address inequities in our society as they relate to clean air and access to clean water, and a willingness to hold polluters accountable.

Candidates who demonstrate values in line with Michigan LCV’s positions are then interviewed by Michigan LCV staff and board members. In these interviews, candidates are further evaluated on their positions on environmental, public health and environmental justice issues as well as their viability as candidates.

Our robust candidate endorsement process ensures we endorse candidates who will be environmental champions that put people, public health and our air, land and water first.

If you are a candidate seeking endorsement, please contact Londell Thomas, Political and Outreach Director, at [email protected]


 

 

MI Supreme Court Candidates

Bridget Mary McCormack

Bridget Mary McCormack

Chief Justice

Elizabeth Welch

Elizabeth Welch

Supreme Court Candidate

State House Candidates

Tenisha Yancey

Tenisha Yancey

House District 1

(Democrat)

Joe Tate

Joe Tate

House District 2

(Democrat)

Cynthia A. Johnson

Cynthia A. Johnson

House District 5

(Democrat)

Tyrone Carter

Tyrone Carter

House District 6

(Democrat)

Alex Garza

Alex Garza

House District 12

(Democrat)

Cara Clemente

Cara Clemente

House District 14

(Democrat)

Abdullah Hammoud

Abdullah Hammoud

House District 15

(Democrat)

Kevin Coleman

Kevin Coleman

House District 16

(Democrat)

Kevin Hertel

Kevin Hertel

House District 18

(Democrat)

Laurie Pohutsky

Laurie Pohutsky

House District 19

(Democrat)

Matt Koleszar

Matt Koleszar

House District 20

(Democrat)

Darrin Camilleri

Darrin Camilleri

House District 23

(Democrat)

Nate Shannon

Nate Shannon

House District 25

(Democrat)

Jim Ellison

Jim Ellison

House District 26

(Democrat)

Lori Stone

Lori Stone

House District 28

(Democrat)

Bill Sowerby

Bill Sowerby

House District 31

(Democrat)

Kyra Harris Bolden

Kyra Harris Bolden

House District 35

(Democrat)

Mari Manoogian

Mari Manoogian

House District 40

(Democrat)

Padma Kuppa

Padma Kuppa

House District 41

(Democrat)

John Cherry

John Cherry

House District 49

(Democrat)

Tim Sneller

Tim Sneller

House District 50

(Democrat)

Donna Lasinski

Donna Lasinski

House District 52

(Democrat)

Yousef Rabhi

Yousef Rabhi

House District 53

(Democrat)

Ronnie Peterson

Ronnie Peterson

House District 54

(Democrat)

Jim Haadsma

Jim Haadsma

House District 62

(Democrat)

Kara Hope

Kara Hope

House District 67

(Democrat)

Sarah Anthony

Sarah Anthony

House District 68

(Democrat)

Julie Brixie

Julie Brixie

House District 69

(Democrat)

Angela Witwer

Angela Witwer

House District 71

(Democrat)

David LaGrand

David LaGrand

House District 75

(Democrat)

Rachel Hood

Rachel Hood

House District 76

(Democrat)

Gary Howell

Gary Howell

House District 82

(Republican)

Terry Sabo

Terry Sabo

House District 92

(Democrat)

Scott VanSingel

Scott VanSingel

House District 100

(Republican)

Dan O’Neil

Dan O’Neil

House District 104

(Democrat)

Sue Allor

Sue Allor

House District 106

(Republican)