Endorsements

Our elected officials take the needs and concerns of their constituents to Lansing with them, so it is our duty to make sure those we endorse will put the health of our communities and our natural resources at the top of their list.

How we endorse: 
Our endorsements come with careful consideration and a thorough vetting process. To earn our endorsement, candidates complete a questionnaire to articulate clear positions on the most pressing environmental and conservation issues facing Michigan. Candidates that demonstrate satisfactory environmental values are then asked to complete an in-person interview with Michigan LCV staff and board members. In these interviews, we not only evaluate candidates’ environmental views, but also their viability as a candidate.

If you are a candidate seeking endorsement, please contact Baldomero Gonzalez, Political and Outreach Director, at baldomero@michiganlcv.org or call our office at 734-222-9650.


2016 General Election Endorsements

Candidate: House District: Party: Win/Loss:
Scott Dianda 110 D Win
John Kivela 109 D Win
Larry Inman 104 R Win
Dan Scripps 101 D Loss
Scott VanSingel 100 R Win
Collene Lamonte 91 D Loss
Mary Whiteford 80 R Win
Kim LaSata 79 R Win
Winnie Brinks 76 D Win
David LaGrand 75 D Win
Rob VerHeulen 74 R Win
Sam Singh 69 D Win
Andy Schor 68 D Win
Tom Cochran 67 D Win
Jon Hoadley 60 D Win
Tom Redmond 56 D Loss
Adam Zemke 55 D Win
Yousef Rabhi 53 D Win
Donna Lasinski 52 D Win
Phil Phelps 49 D Win
Martin Howrylak 41 R Win
Christine Greig 37 D Win
Peter Lucido 36 R Win
Jeremy Moss 35 D Win
Sheldon Neeley 34 D Win
Bill Sowerby 31 D Win
Michael Notte 30 D Loss
Tim Greimel 29 D Win
Robert Wittenberg 27 D Win
Henry Yanez 25 D Win
Dana Camphous-Peterson 24 D Loss
Darrin Camilleri 23 D Win
John Chirkun 22 D Win
Kristy Pagan 21 D Win
Kevin Hertel 18 D Win
Bill LaVoy 17 D Loss
Robert Kosowski 16 D Win
Abdullah Hammoud 15 D Win
Frank Liberati 13 D Win
Erika Geiss 12 D Win
Leslie Love 10 D Win
LaTanya Garrett 7 D Win
Stephanie Chang 6 D Win
Brian Banks 1 D Win
Candidate: Senate District: Party: Win/Loss:
Ian Conyers 4 D Win


2016 primary election endorsements

The Michigan League of Conservation Voters (LCV) celebrated the results of the August 2016 Primary, as 19 of the 22 candidates endorsed by Michigan LCV were victorious and will head to the general election on Nov. 8. Below you’ll find the full list of candidates endorsed ahead of the 2016 primary as well as their individual election results. Click here for additional details and commentary on the primary results.

 

Candidate: State House District: Primary Win/ Loss
Brian Banks (D) 1 Win
Stephanie Chang (D) 6 Win
LaTanya Garrett (D) 7 Win
Leslie Love (D) 10 Win
Erika Geiss (D) 12 Win
Frank Liberati (D) 13 Win
Jeff Chicoine (D) 14 Loss
Abdullah Hammoud (D) 15 Win
Kevin Hertel (D) 18 Win
John Chirkun (D) 22 Win
Henry Yanez (D) 25 Win
Bill Sowerby (D) 31 Win
Martin Howrylak (R) 41 Win
Yousef Rabhi (D) 53 Win
Tom Cochran (D) 67 Win
Andy Schor (D) 68 Win
Ryan Arnt (R) 79 Loss
Mary Whiteford (R) 80 Win
Sean Mullally (D) 92 Loss
Scott VanSingel (R) 100 Win
Larry Inman (R) 104 Win
John Kivela (D) 109 Win


These 22 candidates have shown a commitment to protect the state we live in, and we’re going to fight to ensure that their names will be on the ballot for November’s election. Michigan cannot succeed as a state without the efforts of elected officials at all levels to tackle the many threats facing our natural resources — from insecure drinking water to chronic air pollution to attacks on our state parks, Michiganders deserve much better.” – Jack Schmitt, Deputy Director


Endorsement Archive

 

2015 Special Election

 

The Michigan League of Conservation Voters endorses David LaGrand in his bid to represent the 75th State House District in the upcoming special election. House District 75 consists of much of the City of Grand Rapids and it was held by Rep. Brandon Dillon until July, when he resigned to become Michigan Democratic Party Chair.

 

2015 Grand Rapids Mayoral Race

Endorsed Candidate: Office: Percentage of Vote: Win/Loss:
Rosalynn Bliss Mayor of Grand Rapids 66% Win

2014 General Election


gUBErNATORIAL race

Endorsed Candidate: Office: Vote Differential: Win/Loss:
Mark Schauer Governor 47% – 51% Loss

STATE LEGISLATIVE RACES

Candidate:
District:
Vote Differential:
Win/ Loss
STATE HOUSE
Theresa Abed (D) 71 310 votes Loss
Winnie Brinks (D) 76 52% – 46% Win
Jon Bumstead (R) 100 63% – 37% Win
Stephanie Chang (D) 6 94% – 6% Win
Tom Cochran (D) 67 54% – 46% Win
Scott Dianda (D) 110 61% – 39% Win
Gretchen Driskell (D) 52 56% – 44% Win
Pam Faris (D) 48 62% – 38% Win
Anthony Forlini (R) 24 59% – 39% Win
Tim Greimel (D) 29 74% – 26% Win
David Haener (D) 23 48% – 52% Loss
Jon Hoadley (D) 60 70% – 30% Win
Marcia Hovey-Wright (D) 92 67% – 33% Win
Jeff Irwin (D) 53 82% – 18% Win
Bradford Jacobsen (R) 46 69% – 31% Win
Collene Lamonte (D) 91 58 votes Loss
Bill LaVoy (D) 17 60% – 40% Win
Paul Muxlow (R) 83 62%-38% Win
Kristy Pagan (D) 21 55% – 45% Win
Phil Phelps (D) 49 74% – 26% Win
Amanda Price (R) 89 68% – 32% Win
Al Pscholka (R) 79 59% – 39% Win
Sarah Roberts (D) 18 62% – 38% Win
David Rutledge (D) 54 75% – 25% Win
Andy Schor (D) 68 77% – 23% Win
Sam Singh (D) 69 68% – 32% Win
Tom Stobie (D) 101 321 votes Loss
Rob Verheulen (R) 74 69% – 31% Win
Adam Zemke (D) 55 68% – 32% Win
STATE SENATE
Jim Ananich (D) 27 77% – 39% Win
Steve Bieda (D) 9 68% – 32% Win
Morris W. Hood III (D) 3 80% – 20% Win
Hoon-Yung Hopgood (D) 8 62% – 38% Win
David Knezek (D) 5 82% – 18% Win
Sean McCann (D) 20 60 votes Loss
Wayne Schmidt (R) 37 61% – 39% Win
Dian Slavens (D) 7 48% – 52% Loss
Rebekah Warren (D) 18 72% – 28% Win

2014 Primary Election

Candidate:
District:
% of Vote in Primary
Primary Win/Loss
STATE HOUSE
Frank Foster 107 46%  Loss
Kristy Pagan 21 44.6%  Win
STATE SENATE
Wayne Schmidt 37 54%  Win

2012 General Election

Candidate: District: Vote Differential in General: General Win/Loss
STATE HOUSE
Allen O’Shea 101  49% – 51%  Loss
Lon Johnson 103  47% – 53%  Loss
Sharon Gray 108  45% – 55%  Loss
Scott Dianda 110  52% – 48%  Win
Mike Huckleberry 70  46% – 54%  Loss
Jon Switalski 28  79% – 21%  Win
Rob VerHeulen 74  66% – 34%  Win
Wayne Schmidt 104  57% – 43%  Win

2012 Primary Election

Candidate:
District:
% of Vote in Primary
Primary Win/Loss
STATE HOUSE
Jon Switalski
 28
 65%
 Win
Rob VerHeulen  74  57%  Win
Wayne Schmidt  104  65%  Win
KENT CO. COMMISSION
Gary Rolls  4  69%  Win
Stan Ponstein  7  62%  Win
Bill Hirsch  10  49%  Loss

2010 Endorsement Results – General and Primary

2008 Endorsement Results